NATIONAL and INTERNATIONAL
ARK-LA-MISS  MEDALISTS 

2012-2012

 

Ryan Estep

 

 

 

2011-2012

 

Ryan Estep

1st place Wheelchair Epee

April 2012 - Virginia Beach, VA - Div 1 & Wheelchair Championships

 

1st place Wheelchair Foil

April 2012 - Virginia Beach, VA - Div 1 & Wheelchair Championships

 

Joseph Brinson

5th place Wheelchair Epee

March 2012 - Cincinnati, OH - NAC E

 

3rd place Wheelchair Sabre

March 2012 - Cincinnati, OH - NAC E

 

1st place Wheelchair Sabre

April 2012 - Virginia Beach, VA - Div 1 & Wheelchair Championships

 

2nd place Wheelchair Epee

April 2012 - Virginia Beach, VA - Div 1 & Wheelchair Championships

 

John Berret, Jr.
3rd place Wheelchair Epee

December 2011 - Kansas City, KS - NAC C

 

5th place Wheelchair Foil

March 2012 - Cincinnati, OH - NAC E

 

3rd place Wheelchair Epee

April 2012 - Virginia Beach, VA - Div 1 & Wheelchair Championships

 

8th place Wheelchair Foil

April 2012 - Virginia Beach, VA - Div 1 & Wheelchair Championships

 

Randy Lavender

5th place Wheelchair Epee

December 2011 - Kansas City, KS - NAC C

 

8th place Wheelchair Epee

March 2012 - Cincinnati, OH - NAC E

 

6th place Wheelchair Epee

April 2012 - Virginia Beach, VA - Div 1 & Wheelchair Championships

 

7th place Wheelchair Foil

April 2012 - Virginia Beach, VA - Div 1 & Wheelchair Championships

 

Josh Russell

6th place Wheelchair Epee

March 2012 - Cincinnati, OH - Div 2/Div 3/Wheelchair

 

3rd place Wheelchair Foil

March 2012 - Cincinnati, OH - NAC E

 

3rd place Wheelchair Epee

April 2012 - Virginia Beach, VA - Div 1 & Wheelchair Championships

 

3rd place Wheelchair Foil

April 2012 - Virginia Beach, VA - Div 1 & Wheelchair Championships

 

DeJuan Surrell

6th place Wheelchair Epee

December 2011 - Kansas City, KS - NAC C

 

5th place Wheelchair Sabre

December 2011 - Kansas City, KS - NAC C

 

7th place Wheelchair Epee

April 2012 - Virginia Beach, VA - Div 1 & Wheelchair Championships

 

5th place Wheelchair Foil

April 2012 - Virginia Beach, VA - Div 1 & Wheelchair Championships

 

3rd place Wheelchair Sabre

April 2012 - Virginia Beach, VA - Div 1 & Wheelchair Championships

 

 

2010-2011

Ryan Estep

1st place Wheelchair Epee
April 2011 - Portland, Oregon - Div 1/Wheelchair Championships

 

2nd place Wheelchair Foil
April 2011 - Portland, Oregon - Div 1/Wheelchair Championships

 

3nd place Wheelchair Foil
March 2011 - Detroit, Michigan - NAC "D"

 

3nd place Wheelchair Epee
March 2011 - Detroit, Michigan - NAC "D"

 

3nd place Wheelchair Epee
October 2010 - Cincinnati, OH - NAC "A"

 

7th place Wheelchair Foil
October 2010 - Cincinnati, OH - NAC "A"

 

8th place Wheelchair Sabre
October 2010 - Cincinnati, OH - NAC "A"

 

 

Joseph Brinson

3nd place Wheelchair Epee

April 2011 - Portland, Oregon - Div 1/Wheelchair Championships

 

3nd place Wheelchair Sabre

April 2011 - Portland, Oregon - Div 1/Wheelchair Championships

 

3nd place Wheelchair Sabre
March 2011 - Detroit, Michigan - NAC "D"

 

3nd place Wheelchair Epee
March 2011 - Detroit, Michigan - NAC "D"

 

3nd place Wheelchair Epee
October 2010 - Cincinnati, OH - NAC "A"

 

6th place Wheelchair Sabre
October 2010 - Cincinnati, OH - NAC "A"

 

Sonia Fogal

3rd place Wheelchair Epee

April 2011 - Portland, Oregon - Div 1/Wheelchair Championships

 

3rd place Wheelchair Foil

April 2011 - Portland, Oregon - Div 1/Wheelchair Championships

 

3rd place Wheelchair Epee

March 2011 - Detroit, Michigan - NAC "D"

 

3rd place Wheelchair Foil

March 2011 - Detroit, Michigan - NAC "D"

 

Nicholas J Seidl

6th place Wheelchair Epee
October 2010 - Cincinnati, OH - NAC "A"

 

5th place Wheelchair Foil
October 2010 - Cincinnati, OH - NAC "A"

 

7th place Wheelchair Sabre
October 2010 - Cincinnati, OH - NAC "A"

 

Randy Lavender

8th place Wheelchair Epee
October 2010 - Cincinnati, OH - NAC "A"

 

Rebekka F Sides

3rd place Wheelchair Epee
October 2010 - Cincinnati, OH - NAC "A"

 

3rd place Wheelchair Foil
October 2010 - Cincinnati, OH - NAC "A"

 

2009-2010

Joseph Brinson

3nd place Wheelchair Epee
July 2010 - Atlanta, GA - Summer Nationals

 

7th place Wheelchair Foil
July 2010 - Atlanta, GA - Summer Nationals

 

5th place Wheelchair Sabre
July 2010 - Atlanta, GA - Summer Nationals

 

3rd place Wheelchair Epee

March 2010 - Dallas, TX - NAC "E"

 

6th place Wheelchair Foil

March 2010 - Dallas, TX - NAC "E"

 

5th place Wheelchair Sabre

March 2010 - Dallas, TX - NAC "E"

 

2nd place Wheelchair Epee
December 2009 - Pittsburgh, PA - NAC "C"

 

3nd place Wheelchair Sabre
December 2009 - Pittsburgh, PA - NAC "C"

 

Ryan Estep

7th place Wheelchair Epee
July 2010 - Atlanta, GA - Summer Nationals

 

2nd place Wheelchair Sabre
July 2010 - Atlanta, GA - Summer Nationals

 

6th place Wheelchair Foil
July 2010 - Atlanta, GA - Summer Nationals

 

2nd place Wheelchair Epee
March 2010 - Dallas, TX - NAC "E"

 

3rd place Wheelchair Foil
March 2010 - Dallas, TX - NAC "E"

 

Nathan Tremaine

8th place Wheelchair Epee
July 2010 - Atlanta, GA - Summer Nationals

 

Robert Donerson

6th place Wheelchair Sabre
July 2010 - Atlanta, GA - Summer Nationals

 

8th place Wheelchair Epee

March 2010 - Dallas, TX - NAC "E"

 

7th place Wheelchair Foil

March 2010 - Dallas, TX - NAC "E"

 

7th place Wheelchair Sabre

March 2010 - Dallas, TX - NAC "E"

 

DeJuan M Surrell

8th place Wheelchair Sabre
July 2010 - Atlanta, GA - Summer Nationals

 

7th place Wheelchair Epee

March 2010 - Dallas, TX - NAC "E"

 

Sonia Fogal

3rd place Wheelchair Epee

July 2010 - Atlanta, GA - Summer Nationals

 

3rd place Wheelchair Foil

July 2010 - Atlanta, GA - Summer Nationals

 

2nd place Wheelchair Sabre
July 2010 - Atlanta, GA - Summer Nationals

 

1st place Wheelchair Epee

March 2010 - Dallas, TX - NAC "E"

 

3rd place Wheelchair Foil

March 2010 - Dallas, TX - NAC "E"

 

3rd place Wheelchair Sabre

March 2010 - Dallas, TX - NAC "E"

 

1st place Wheelchair Epee
December 2009 - Pittsburgh, PA - NAC "C"

 

3rd place Wheelchair Foil
December 2009 - Pittsburgh, PA - NAC "C"

 

Rebekka F Sides

6th place Wheelchair Epee

July 2010 - Atlanta, GA - Summer Nationals

 

3rd place Wheelchair Foil

July 2010 - Atlanta, GA - Summer Nationals

 

3rd place Wheelchair Foil

July 2010 - Atlanta, GA - Summer Nationals

 

3rd place Wheelchair Epee

March 2010 - Dallas, TX - NAC "E"

 

5th place Wheelchair Foil

March 2010 - Dallas, TX - NAC "E"

 

Nicholas J Seidl

6th place Wheelchair Epee

March 2010 - Dallas, TX - NAC "E"

 

7th place Wheelchair Sabre

March 2010 - Dallas, TX - NAC "E"

 

 

2008-2009

Joseph Brinson

1st place Wheelchair Epee
July 2009 - Grapevine, TX - Summer Nationals

 

Robert Donnerson

7th place Wheelchair Epee
July 2009 - Grapevine, TX - Summer Nationals

 

5th place Wheelchair Foil
July 2009 - Grapevine, TX - Summer Nationals

 

5th place Wheelchair Sabre
July 2009 - Grapevine, TX - Summer Nationals

 

Randy Lavender

8tht place Wheelchair Epee
July 2009 - Grapevine, TX - Summer Nationals

 

8th place Wheelchair Foil
July 2009 - Grapevine, TX - Summer Nationals

 

Joseph Brinson

6th place Wheelchair Foil
July 2009 - Grapevine, TX - Summer Nationals

 

4th place Wheelchair Sabre
July 2009 - Grapevine, TX - Summer Nationals

 

Sonia Fogal

1st place Wheelchair Epee
July 2009 - Grapevine, TX - Summer Nationals

 

1st place Wheelchair Foil
July 2009 - Grapevine, TX - Summer Nationals

 

1st place Wheelchair Sabre
July 2009 - Grapevine, TX - Summer Nationals

 

2007-2008

Terry Harkey

8th place Veteran 50 Women's Epee
December 2007 - Richmond, VA - NAC

 

2006-2007
Evelyn Scarborough
1st place Division 1-A Women's Epee
July 2007 - Miami, Florida - NAC

 

3rd place Division 3 Women's Foil
March 2007 - Atlanta, Georgia - NAC

 

Brian Day
6th place Division 3 Men's Sabre
March 2007 - Atlanta, Georgia - NAC

Sharron Settlemire
6th place Vet 60 Women's Foil
March 2007 - Atlanta, Georgia - NAC

Sharron Settlemire
6th place Vet 60 Women's Epee
March 2007 - Atlanta, Georgia - NAC

Patrick Mooney
3rd place Division 3 Men's Foil
March 2007 - Atlanta, Georgia - NAC

John "Doc" Matthews
7th place Division 3 Men's Epee
October 2006 - Memphis, Tennessee - NAC

2005-2006
Catherine Vanderloos
6th place Vet 50-59 Women's Epee
July 2006 - Atlanta, Georgia - Summer Nationals

2004-2005
Evelyn Scarborough
2nd place Division 1-A Women's Epee
July 2005 - Sacramento, California - Summer Nationals

Catherine Vanderloos
7th place Combined Vet Women's Epee
March 2005 - Denver, Colorado - NAC

2003-2004
Dorothy  Hubbard
3rd place Junior Women's Epee
February 2004 - Cleveland, Ohio - Junior Olympics

Evelyn Scarborough
3rd place Junior Women's Epee
November 2003- Louisville, Kentucky - Junior World Cup
 

2002-2003
Evelyn Scarborough
2nd place Division 1-A Women's Epee
July 2003- Austin, Texas - Summer Nationals

Diane Herriott
7th place Veteran 40-49 Women's Foil
July 2003- Austin, Texas - Summer Nationals

Dorothy  Hubbard
3rd place Junior Women's Epee
November 2002 - Greenville, SC - NAC
 

2001-2002
Evelyn Scarborough
7th place Junior Women's Epee
July 2002 - Greenville, SC - Summer Nationals

3rd place Division 2 Women's Epee
October 2001 - Sandy, Utah - NAC

Lowery Rogers
6th place Division 3 Women's Sabre
October 2001 - Sandy, Utah - NAC

Jack Harkey
7th place Division 3 Men's Foil
March 2002 - Reno, Nevada - NAC


2000-2001
Evelyn Scarborough
3rd place Div 3 Women's Epee
July 2001 - Sacramento, CA - Summer Nationals

John Matthews
8th place Veteran Men's Foil
March 2001 - Louisville, Kentucky - Vet National Championship


1999-2000
Sharron Settlemire
6th place Veteran 50-59 Women's Epee
July 2001 - Austin, Texas - Summer Nationals

Dr. F. Pierce Noble
6th place Veteran 60+ Men's Foil
July 2001 - Austin, Texas - Summer Nationals

Rosemary Lafargue
3th place Veteran 60+ Women's Foil
July 2001 - Austin, Texas - Summer Nationals


1998-1999
John Matthews
8th place Veteran 50-59 Men's Foil
July 1999 - Charlotte, NC - Summer Nationals

1997-1998
Bethanie Rich
8th place Division 2 Women's Sabre
July 1998 - Austin, Texas - Summer Nationals

5th place Division 3 Women's Foil
July 1998 - Austin, Texas - Summer Nationals

5th place Division 3 Women's Sabre
July 1998 - Austin, Texas - Summer Nationals

Cody Lutke
7th place Division 3 Men's Epee
July 1998 - Austin, Texas - Summer Nationals

Dr. F. Pierce Noble
3rd place Veteran 70+ Men's Foil
July 1998 - Austin, Texas - Summer Nationals

3rd place Veteran 70+ Men's Epee
July 1998 - Austin, Texas - Summer Nationals
 

1996-1997
Bethanie Rich
6th place Junior Women's Sabre
February 1997 - Marlborough, Mass - Junior Olympics
 

1995-1996
Robert Thornton
5th place Division 2 Men's Epee
June 1996 - Cincinnati, Ohio - National Championships

Robert Janca
3rd place Junior Men's Epee
February 1996 - Louisville, Kentucky - Junior Olympics

 

This information was gathered from the results posted on USFencing.  The results are not searchable by division past 1998.  If you have information on specific events/dates in which a fencer may have received a national medal, please send the information to the webslave for confirmation and posting.